Shayler Franklin, a rapper, but with a difference...

Featured artist: Shayler Franklin - Shayler Franklin, a rapper, but with a difference…

Below is a short interview with the upcoming underground artist Shayler Franklin.

How did you decide to become an artist?

Shayler Franklin: I decided to start music because I found I could take words and flip them around and create clever rhymes with them. This sprouted from an interest in poetry and I decided that I wanted to tell stories too, about my life and also what I think of the rap game. I realised that being a rapper from the uk, that I wanted to something other than grime, so I took the option of a lyricist instead, so here we are

The best advice I ever got was from a friend. "When you're doing bad, think about it like this, out of millions of artists in the world, you're different, you've got the style and engaging accent, believe in yourself and if you want to stop, then try to imagine yourself working a desk job, yeah, you don't wanna be there"

- Shayler Franklin


What about concerts? Do you play live?

I freestyle in front of groups and perform some of my songs at a local club, it's been good for building a local audience for my music, it's dope that I can get out of the studio and connect with these people, I like those relations

Best punchline you ever wrote?


I look at the game, all of the competitions making me tire, I ain't no liar, call them out for a task like I was the goblet of fire
- Shayler Franklin

What are you currently working on? Did you release something in the past?

I recently released my first mixtape called 'Freestyle Mixtape', which mostly contained freestyles and raw writing and I handed out only physical copies, from the people I have the cd's to, I got a good response from, even if it was just at a respect level. This has pushed me to begin making a new mixtape, which I'm currently deciding a name on, as a body of work for the summer

Last but not least: Would you sign a record contract with a major label?

I would, but it would depend who, I see that the game has a lot of flaws with its contract in terms of not giving its artists the right of freedom with their music that they need to really thrive in their environment. Sure, the funding is great to begin with, but some labels are going to want you to have a lot of releases, and I feel the quality of my would go down, specific labels aren't going to be mentioned, but I really think some of them are just about money, not about love for the game, so in the end, I'm kind of undecided.

Any last words?

I wanna give a shoutout to Coe out in Washington, who's been helping me produce, shoutout to E, who probably won't see this, but on the off chance, keep going, and everyone else that's been supportive for me.
Right now I'm gonna rep that birth city of Milton Keynes

Where can we contact you?

Shayler Franklin: http://instagram.com/shaylerfranklin

Thank you for your time. We wish you and your career the success it deserves.

--

This interview opportunity has been provided by RapBeats.net, the digital marketplace for urban production music .


Want to get featured too? Apply here to get interviewed!

.

No comments :

Post a Comment